Connecting Indigenous and Western Knowledge

  • 23 Apr 2021
  • 2:30 PM
  • 25 Apr 2021
  • 4:00 PM
  • https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/94488855811 Passcode: 710154

Registration is closed

 

THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR SCIENCE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT

Presents A Free VIRTUAL CONFERENCE AND SHOWCASE

Connecting Indigenous and Western Knowledge

To mark the conclusion of the Wm. M. Keck funded project “Transcending Barriers to Success: Connecting Indigenous and Western Knowledge,” the National Center for Science and Civic Engagement will host an on-line conference to feature work done by the project partners, and to highlight other initiatives and efforts taking place to advance inquiry, research, and education that honor indigenous knowledge, and connect indigenous, local, and “Western” knowledge systems, in order to work towards effective and equitable solutions for the important and contested issues of our time. For more information on the project go to  http://ncsce.net/transcending-barriers-to-success/

All presentations on Zoom: https://stonybrook.zoom.us/j/94488855811

PASSCODE: 710151


Please check updated Schedule:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zZPQGRDIQT5xX-2K_k7nmYAlfaD7ydcC/view?usp=sharing  


Friday, April 23

(all times Eastern Daylight Time)

2:30         Welcome and Introduction

                  Eliza J. Reilly, NCSCE Executive Director, and Faculty Leaders of “Transcending Barriers to Success.”

3:00         Panel: Co-constructing curriculum materials with local iwi (tribes): A Braided Rivers Approach

Moderator: Sara Tolbert, Te Whare Wānanga University of Canterbury, Aotearoa New Zealand (sara.tolbert@canterbury.ac.nz)

Presenters: Sriparna Saha, Angus Macfarlane, Ben Kennedy - University of Canterbury; Sylvia Tapuke, Kaiārahi Partnerships Advisor, SCION, and Kelvin Tapuke, Iwi Consultant - ECLIPSE

3:45         Poster: Integrating Traditional Ecological Knowledge and Scientific Ecological Knowledge in a Samoan Conservation Center (link)

Presenter: Rebeka Greenall (rebeka.frome@gmail.com)Liz Bailey, Brigham Young University (liz_bailey@byu.edu), Richard Gill, BYU

4:00         Panel: Educating for/with People and Place: Local Indigenous Knowledges and Science as Praxis

Moderator: Sara Tolbert, Te Whare Wānanga o Waitaha University of Canterbury (sara.tolbert@canterbury.ac.nz)

Presenters: Pouroto Ngaropo (Iramoko Marae, Te Tawera, Whakatane, Aotearoa New Zealand) Shirley (Diné [Navajo])  and Jeremy Garcia (Hopi), University of Arizona,  Amanda Holmes (Kanienʼkeháka [Mohawk]), Independent scholar, Tucson, AZ,  Tenzin Sonam, Emory University, Atlanta, GA, Paulina Griñó, Universidad de O’Higgins, Santiago, Chile,  Helen Mora, Te Aratai/Linwood College, Kay-Lee Jones , Te Whare Wānanga o Waitaha University of Canterbury,  Michael Elmes and Ingrid Shockey, Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

5:30  Recorded Presentation: When global sustainability goals meet local actions: A case study and lessons learned exploring multidimensional well-being in the Pacific Islands

Presenters: Pua’ala Pascua, Eleanor Sterling, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History (sterling@amnh.org)

6:00 Adjourn


Saturday, April 24

2:00         Presentations and Panel: Salish Kootenai College and Community Partners

Moderator: Jonathon Richter, Director, Immersive Learning Research Network (jonathon@immersivelrn.org)

Welcome video by Montana Selis, Qulispe, and Kutenai people: a video with flag honor guard, drum circle, and Tony Inchashola - Chair of the Salish Culture Committee, with special address by elder Stephen SmallSalmon (30min)

2:30  Salish Kootenai College Tech4Good Solving Community Challenges Through Game Design, Culture, and Science. 

2:50  SKC Tech4Good School - Garden Network 

3:10  Invited Special Panel: Promises & Challenges of Technology-enhanced Indigenous Language & Culture

3:45         Break

4:00         Panel: "Transcending Barriers to Success: Connecting Indigenous and Western Knowledge - The Hawaiʻi Experience 2017-20."

Moderator: Ulla Hasager (ulla@hawaii.edu)

Presenters: Members of the SENCER Hawaii Team

The Panel will provide an overview and reflection of the UH system’s activity during the four years of the “Transcending Barriers” project.  It will feature recorded Poster and Video Presentations from U Hawaii team members and other faculty. 

5:15         Presentation: Meaning and Management of Fisheries in Samoan Bioregion

Presenter: Bob Franco, Kapi'olani CC, Universityof Hawaii

5:45         Recorded Presentation: Farming Practices as Funds of Knowledge for Multilingual Learners

Presenters: Laura Liu (lbliu@iu.edu), Taylor Russell, Indiana-Purdue University Columbus

6:00         Ajourn


Sunday, April 25

2:00         Video and Poster Presentations from CSU Humboldt

Poster: Place Based Learning Communities Connecting to Indigenous Knowledge to Advance STEM Learning (link to poster) Eve Robinson

Recorded Presentation: Humboldt County Unmanned Aircraft Systems Native American Youth Education Program

Presenter: Felicity Cross (ac561@humboldt.edu), David Marshall, (David.Marshall@humboldt.edu)

Recorded Presentation: Ethnobotanical Index and Native Plant 'Agroecosystem' Models in Humboldt County Bioregions

Moderator: Karley Rojas, Humboldt State University (kr228@humboldt.edu)

Presenters: Dr. Buddhika Madurapperuma- Humboldt State University: Buddhika.Madurapperuma@humboldt.edu, Prof. Craig Benson- Humboldt State University: Craig.Benson@humboldt.edu 

3:00         Panel: Climate Change Camp at Iḷisaġvik College, Utqiagvik, Alaska

Moderator: Linda Nicholas-Figueroa, Iḷisaġvik College

Presenters: Elder (possible panelist – David Leavitt Jr.), Student (possible panelist – Justina Peterson.  Camp Instructors,Timothy Lindstrom, timothy.lindstrom@wisc.edu and Cathy Middlecamp, chmiddle@wisc.edu, both from University of Wisconsin-Madison

_________________________

4:00         End of Public Program. Private meeting for principals from “Transcending Barriers to Success: Connecting Indigenous and Western Knowledge.”

 

6:00         Adjourn

© NCSCE
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software